2013 International Workshop on Software Engineering for Computational Science and Engineering

Saturday May 18, 2013

In Conjuction with ICSE 2013


Home      Call for Papers      Committee      Resources      Schedule

Workshop Schedule


List of papers including abstracts.

8:30 - 10:30      SESSION 1 - Software Process (Chair - Tom Epperly)
  • Welcome and Introduction (Jeff Carver)
  • (FP) Scientific Software Process Improvement Decisions: A Proposed Research Strategy - Erika S. Mesh and J. Scott Hawker [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (FP) The software development process of FLASH, a Multiphysics Simulation Code - Anshu Dubey, Katie Antypas, Alan Calder, Bruce Fryxell, Don Lamb, Paul Ricker, Lynn Reid, Katherine Riley, Robert Rosner, Andrew Siegel, Francis Timmes, Natalia Vladimirova, and Klaus Weide [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (FP) A Case Study: Agile Development in the Community Laser-Induced Incandescence Modeling Environment (CLiiME) - Aziz Nanthaamornphong, Karla Morris, Damian W. I. Rouson, and Hope A. Michelsen [Preprint]
  • (FP) Implementing Continuous Integration Software in an Established Computational Chemistry Software Package - Robin M. Betz and Ross C. Walker [Preprint]
  • (FP) Water Science Software Institute: An Open Source Engagement Process - Stan Ahalt, Larry Band, Barbara Minsker, Margaret Palmer, Michael Tiemann, Ray Idaszak, Chris Lenhardt, and Mary Whitton [Preprint]
  • (SP) DSLs, DLA, DxT, and MDE in CSE - Bryan Marker, Robert Van de Geijn, and Don Batory [Preprint] [Slides]
10:30 - 11:00    BREAK

11:00 - 12:30    SESSION 2 - Quality (Chair - Dustin Heaton)
  • (FP) Techniques for Testing Scientific Programs Without an Oracle - Upulee Kanewala and James M. Bieman [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (FP) Design and Rationale of a Quality Assurance Process for a Scientific Framework - Hanna Remmel, Barbara Paech, Christian Engwer, and Peter Bastian [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (FP) Practical Formal Correctness Checking of Million-Core Problem Solving Environments for HPC - Diego Caminha B. de Oliveira, Zvonimir RakamariŠ, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Alan Humphrey, Qingyu Meng, and Martin Berzins [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (FP) Software Design for Decoupled Parallel Meshing of CAD Models - Serban Georgescu and Peter Chow
  • (SP) Towards Flexible Automated Support to Improve the Quality of Computational Science and Engineering Software - Davide Falessi and Forrest Shull [Slides]
12:30 - 2:00      LUNCH

2:00 - 2:55         SESSION 3 - Other Topics (Chair - Jeff Carver)
  • (FP) Binary Instrumentation Support for Measuring Performance in OpenMP Programs - Mustafa Elfituri, Jeanine Cook and Jonathan Cook [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (SP) Implicit Provenance Gathering through Configuration Management - Vitor C. Neves, Vanessa Braganholo, and Leonardo Murta [Preprint] [Slides]
  • (SP) Exploring Issues in Software Systems Used and Developed by Domain Experts - Jette Henderson and Dewane E. Perry [Preprint]
  • (PP) ASCL: The Astrophysics Source Code Library - Peter Teuben [Slides]
2:55 - 4:00         SESSION 3 - Breakout Groups
  • Identify topics for break-out groups
  • Break-out group discussions
4:00 - 4:30        BREAK

4:30 - 6:00        SESSION 4
  • Report back from group discussions
  • Identify topics that should be in an SE-CSE research agenda
BREAK OUT GROUP REPORTS

Notes:
  • FP = Full Paper - 20 minute presentation (including questions)
  • SP = Short Paper - 10 minute presentation (including questions)
  • PP = Position Paper - 5 minute presentation

Last Updated on August 8, 2013 by Jeffrey Carver